Dr.jitendranath goswami
Director, PRL and Chief Scientist, Chandrayan


Dipankar Bhattacharjee
Barelona(1992) & Atlanta (1996) Olympics (Badminton)


Manalisa Barua Mehta
Arjuna Award


Dimpi Bora
10th position in IFS Exam


Mukesh Pandey
14th position in UPSC,2011


B.Purakayastha
194th position in UPSC, 2015


Tania Choudhury
4th position in Lawn Bowls, XIX Commonwealth Games, 2010


Anurag Saikia, a student of the Assamese Department, received the “Rajat Kamal National Award” in the non- feature film category for “Yugadrashta” in 2013.


Kaustove Moni Kakati and Dabu Narayan Knower in 2012 won the ‘Best Team’ award in the North East Level Golap Sarma Memorial Debating Competition organised by North Lakhimpur College, in the National Level Manik Chandra Boruah Debating Competition organised by Cotton College and in the All Assam Level Siddhinath Sarma Memorial Debating Competition organised by Rangia College. Kaustove also won the Best Team award in the Star Consensio organised by Royal Group of Institutions, Guwahati with Mridul Sarma & in the All Assam Level Debating Competition Dr Banikanta Kakoty Memorial Debating Competition organised by Arya College with Madhurya Dutta.


Ranima Borthakur, a student of Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Centre for Mass Communication and Journalism, was adjudged ‘2nd Best Debater’ in All Assam Inter College Debate Competition organized by DKD College, Dergaon on 15th October, 2014; Best Debator in 5th Rebati Mohan Dutta Choudhury Memorial Inter College Debate Competition organized by Assam Engineering College, Guwahati on 1st November, 2014; inter-college Debate Competition at B.Baruah College on 6th September, 2014; inter-college debate competition at Royal Group of Institutions on 29th October, 2014 and in the inter-college debate competition at Asian Institute of Nursing Education on 5th December, 2014. She secured the 1st prize in a debate competition organized by Gargaon College, Simaluguri, Sivasagr on 27th September, 2014 and 2nd Best Debater award in Inter College Debate Competition at Asian Institute of Nursing Education on 5th December, 2014.
Ranima Borthakur and Himakshi Thakuria won the ‘Best Team’ award in the All Assam Inter College Debate Competition at B. Barooah College, Guwahati on 6th September, 2014. Himakshi Thakuria and Ranima Borthakur won the ‘Best Team’ award in Prasanna Choudhury Memorial Inter College Debate Competition at Nalbari College, Nalbari on 22nd October, 2014. Ranima Borthakur and Nayani Sharma won the ‘Best Team’ award in the 5th Rebati Mohan Dutta Choudhury Memorial Inter College Debate Competition organized by Assam Engineering College, Guwahati on 1st November, 2014.


Murchana Gohain secured 2nd position in Zonal level Table Tennis competition at the North East Festival 2013-14. She was selected to participate in a 3 months Coaching Camp from June 11, 2012 to August 24, 2012 in California.


Sri Paul Rajkonwar of HS 1st year Science has been selected to represent the state of Assam, in the 36th Junior National Rowing Championships in the Upper Ganges Canal at Saulani Park, Roorkee, Uttarakhand, organized by The Rowing Federation of India in association with Uttarakhand Rowing Association from 7th October to 11th October, 2015.


Sri Madhurjya Deka, a student of TDC 3rd Semester has secured 1st position in the Elocution Competition, organized by Vigilance Organisation, N.F. Railway, Maligaon at Pandu College on 30.10.2015


Sri Rantumoni Saikia of Cotton College secured 1st position in the KUMITE and KATA event organized by SKCI-India in Rink Hall Patiala, Punjab.  He has also successfully completed the training seminar by Hanshi Giorgia Bortolin (9th DAN) Italy and ROSARIO PIZZURRO (7th DAN) Germany.


Ambrose Kumar Bora a student of TDC 1st Semester of Dept. of Geography, has won Gold Madel in Junior Boy’s under 59 KG in the Taekwondo (Kyorugi) Championship held in July, 2015 organized by Nalbari District Taekwondo Association Under the aegis of All Assam Taekwondo Association at Hari Mandir Prangan, Nalbari, Assam. He has won Bronze Medal, Senior Fly (under 58kg) in Assam Olympic( 3rd State Games), silchar held in January,2016. He has won Gold Madal, Taekwondo (category 60Kg) in District Level Sports Competitions, 2015-16 held in March, 2016.


Cotton College Family is very happy to express that four of  students who went on to represent “2nd Students Olympic National Games” at Agra ended up as national Champions in U-22 Cricket event (14th October to 21st October). The name of the students who participated in this event are Rajkumar Phukan, Prasujya Das, Pritam Vaishnu Talukdar and Partha Pratim Saikia.


Sri Ramen Boro, a student of TDC 2nd year has secured 1st position in “North-East Martial Arts Champion-ship ” (Kung-Fu), 2015 held in Manipur, 2nd Position in “ Drill Competition of ALL INDIA VAYU SAINIK CAMP” , 2015 held in Rajasthan (N.C.C)  and  2nd Position in “Group Dance and NIAP Competition  in “Special National Integration Camp” of N.C.C held in Nagaland, 2015. He has also Selected for world Championship 2016 in Singapore going to be held on September, 2016.


Ibrahim Khalil, a student of TDC 2nd year has secured All India Best Cadet in National Integration Camp (Meerut), U.P in 2014, 2nd Position in “ Drill Competition of ALL INDIA VAYU SAINIK CAMP” , 2015 held in Rajasthan (N.C.C), 1st Position (Gold Medal) in best Talent Hunt , in Group Dance and in Group Song in Special National Integration Camp in Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar-2015. He has won 1st Position (Gold Medal) in " Prabitra Deka Memorial 2nd All Kamrup Open Martial Arts and Self Defence Championship"  Kung-fu competitions 2016. He has also winner in act like charlie (Mime) competitions in All Media Fest Event, 2016-17.


Mr. Kabyanil Talukdar, (student of H.S 1st year Arts of Cotton College) is the current World Champion in the 3X3 Blindfolded category and represented India in the Asian Rubik’s Cube Championship held in Beijing, China from 1st to 3rd October, 2016. He broke two national records in 3X3 Blindfolded single and 3X3 Blindfolded mean category and won Bronze medal for India.

He also won silver medal in July 2016 at Thailand in the 3X3 Blindfolded category.

The next world championship will held in Paris, France in July 2017 and Kabyanil is preparing for the event.